Sberbank Europe handles your personal data responsibly and in compliance with all applicable statutory data protection provisions and banking legislation.

Data Privacy Policy

Data Privacy Policy

The protection of your personal data is of great importance to us. Sberbank Europe handles your personal data responsibly and in compliance with all applicable statutory data protection. The protection of your personal data is of great importance to us. Sberbank Europe handles your personal data responsibly and in compliance with all applicable statutory data protection provisions and banking legislation. Read more about our data processing methods in the following data privacy policy of Sberbank Europe.

Responsibilities and contact details

Data controller within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the applicable Austrian Data Protection Act is Sberbank Europe AG, Schwarzenbergplatz 3, 1010 Vienna, Austria (hereinafter "we", "our" or "us"). The Data Protection Officer of Sberbank Europe AG can be contacted via email under: dataprotection@sberbank.at.

What personal data does Sberbank Europe collect?

When visiting our Website without requesting information or services, we collect the following data:

  • IP-address,
  • device identification,
  • information which of our Websites you have visited how long and in which order, including date and time, cookie number, products you have looked at or searched for,
  • the entire Uniform Resource Locators (URLs) of the sites you have looked at on our Website, and of the third party site from which you have come to our Website as well as the site you go after you leave our Website,
  • browser type and browser version,
  • operating system und –platform.

The information is collected via interaction of our Website with your internet browser (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, and Google Chrome). Thereby, small text files ("Cookies") are placed on the used device. This analysis is performed by the Google Analytics service on our behalf.

Web Tracking-data/Google Analytics

Sberbank Europe Website uses Google Analytics – a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on a computer, to help analyze how users use the Website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the Website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. In case IP-anonymization is activated on this Website, your IP address will be truncated within the area of Member States of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases, the whole IP address will be first transferred to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. The IP-anonymization is active on this Website. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this Website for the purpose of evaluating your use of the Website, compiling reports on Website activity for website operators and providing them other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The IP-address that your Browser conveys within the scope of Google Analytics will not be associated with any other data held by Google.

By clicking on the Ok-Button in the cookie banner, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. You may withdraw your consent to the placing of cookies by selecting the appropriate deactivation settings in your browser, however, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this Website.

You can also withdraw your consent to the collection of your data generated by the cookie about your use of this Website (including IP address) as well as the processing by Google on our Website with effect for the future by downloading and installing the Browser-Plugin available under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Further information on Google's and Google Analytics' terms of use and data protection can be found here: http://www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/privacyoverview.html. Sberbank Europe Website uses a special code ('_gat._anonymizeIp’) which ensures the collection of your IP address in an anonymized form.ection provisions and banking legislation.

Data Privacy Policy according to GDPR

We have updated our data privacy policy according to the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of the European Union, which entered into force on 25 May 2018. You can download our data privacy policy here:  Privacy Policy

 

Open contact